All Time Ranking List

This is a list of the best fighters in the history of MMA.
All Time Ranking is based on the All Time Total (ATT).
For the fighters that are retired (no fight for at least two years) ATT points are final.
Formula to calculate AllTimeTotal is:
AllTimeTotal =  iOpponentWin + iOpponentAll +
iHistQtrSum + iHistQtrBest + iHistQtrDominance +
BasicCarScr + ChampPts + FightPctMark
Records per Page:

# Fighter   A T T   OWin   OAll   QSum   QBest   QDom   Chmp   FtPM   BCarS 
1Georges St. Pierre2364.4558.7345.6513.2179.6246.380.4153.3287.3
2Anderson Silva2342.4535.0339.9495.8185.3239.684.4182.0280.4
3Fedor Emelianenko2234.6514.2335.1462.7185.4227.537.4192.9279.4
4Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira1975.7522.2385.4340.6161.3135.822.6148.5259.3
5Matt Hughes1937.6450.5340.3345.4161.6173.156.4155.3255.0
6Jose Aldo1911.4402.5249.6357.6183.0200.761.2183.4273.4
7Dan Henderson1909.8499.9397.1341.2160.6124.521.6114.5250.4
8Jon Jones1888.2419.6259.9312.0181.9180.259.4197.4277.8
9Wanderlei Silva1857.3483.4356.0286.0167.5109.735.6165.1254.0
10B.J. Penn1835.6415.5381.8298.3165.1147.035.8152.5239.6
11Chuck Liddell1746.9409.7310.2288.9175.3137.731.8143.3250.0
12Randy Couture1737.0447.1349.0262.7150.4110.854.0133.4229.6
13Quinton Jackson1706.8453.2362.0236.1159.399.619.6132.1244.9
14Lyoto Machida1666.3433.1343.4228.2167.882.218.0141.6252.0
15Mauricio Rua1610.9402.7328.7209.7160.082.615.2165.8246.2
16Urijah Faber1586.2348.1327.1215.2141.0110.332.8162.1249.6
17Bas Rutten1566.3442.7274.7221.9145.9120.614.8137.5208.2
18Takanori Gomi1561.6377.3269.9251.0152.2117.616.8140.9235.9
19Cain Velasquez1555.7343.9269.4219.5167.3120.128.4169.4237.7
20Tito Ortiz1523.0331.4337.2232.4156.685.631.0125.6223.2
Page 1 of 10
<<First <Prev 1 2 3 4 Next> Last>>

iOpponentWin – this index is design to show who has more wins over quality Opponents.

iOpponentAll – this index describes the quality of All Opponents.

iHistQtrSum – this is a summary index that shows how high fighter was ranked in each quarter

iHistQtrBest - represent the highest achievements for a fighter in terms of best quarter-end scores and rankings.

iHistQtrDominance - shows how dominant top fighters were in each quarter.

ChampPts – Championship Points represents the number and level of the championship fights for each fighter.

FightPctMark – this index is combination of multiple fight related statistics like: win percentage, finish rate, close and dominant fights.

BasicCarScr – Basic Career Score uses fights from the entire career, but it doesn't take into consideration the time period when each fight happened. 


All Time Total is changing slowly throughout fighter's  career. Some components are changing only at the quarter end.

To see how AllTimeTotal Score is calculated go to 

All Time Rankings formula