All Time Ranking List

This is a list of the best fighters in the history of MMA.
All Time Ranking is based off of the All Time Total (ATT).
For the fighters that are retired (they have not fought in the last two years) ATT points are final.
 
The formula to calculate the AllTimeTotal is:
 
AllTimeTotal =  iOpponentWin + iOpponentAll +
iHistQtrSum + iHistQtrBest + iHistQtrDominance +
BasicCarScr + ChampPts + FightPctMark
  
Records per Page:

# Fighter   A T T   OWin   OAll   QSum   QBest   QDom   Chmp   FtPM   BCarS 
1Georges St. Pierre2374.6556.4344.2519.5180.8248.982.6153.6288.6
2Anderson Silva2358.2534.7353.8501.9186.4237.685.4181.7276.7
3Fedor Emelianenko2243.9513.8334.3474.1186.3226.835.6192.6280.4
4Jose Aldo2027.8432.8292.1380.4185.0213.770.0177.9275.9
5Jon Jones2003.0431.6263.0375.4184.4203.365.0195.9284.4
6Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira1970.9520.2384.2341.2161.9135.220.0148.6259.6
7Dan Henderson1941.6514.5406.9349.5161.2124.120.8114.4250.2
8Matt Hughes1926.4449.8338.9343.5160.8169.252.0156.0256.2
9Wanderlei Silva1866.2485.8358.0286.5168.6113.832.0165.8255.7
10B.J. Penn1840.0414.0381.5301.5166.1145.136.0153.3242.5
11Chuck Liddell1764.8421.1313.2293.5176.0136.030.8143.0251.2
12Randy Couture1732.5449.9352.6264.1151.2101.547.0134.0232.2
13Quinton Jackson1716.8455.7362.8248.9159.797.919.2127.0245.6
14Lyoto Machida1679.9435.1345.6237.8164.582.618.0142.2254.1
15Demetrious Johnson1642.6369.2265.1221.2174.8145.449.8161.7255.4
16Urijah Faber1639.1357.5341.4236.7144.6112.732.4159.9253.9
17Dominick Cruz1623.4367.2244.6253.9169.5134.141.4151.5261.2
18Mauricio Rua1619.0401.6326.2219.2160.883.714.4163.3249.8
19Bas Rutten1599.4448.2277.4228.5147.6126.516.0142.5212.7
20Cain Velasquez1599.2358.6271.8235.0165.0118.728.2175.5246.4
Page 1 of 11
<<First <Prev 1 2 3 4 Next> Last>>
 
 

iOpponentWin – this index is designed to show who has more wins over quality Opponents.

iOpponentAll – this index describes the quality of All Opponents.

iHistQtrSum – this is a summary index that shows how high a fighter was ranked in each quarter

iHistQtrBest - represents the highest achievements for a fighter in terms of their best quarter-end scores and rankings.

iHistQtrDominance - shows how dominant top fighters were in each quarter.

ChampPts – Championship Points represents the number and level of the championship fights for each fighter.

FightPctMark – this index is a combination of multiple fight related statistics like: win percentage, finish rate, close and dominant fights.

BasicCarScr – Basic Career Score uses fights from an entire career, but it doesn't take into consideration the time period in which each fight happened. 

 

The All Time Total is slowly changing throughout a fighter's career. Some components only change at the end of a quarter.

 

To see how AllTimeTotal Score is calculated, go to

All Time Rankings formula