All Time Ranking List

This is a list of the best fighters in the history of MMA.
All Time Ranking is based off of the All Time Total (ATT).
For the fighters that are retired (they have not fought in the last two years) ATT points are final.
 
The formula to calculate the AllTimeTotal is:
 
AllTimeTotal =  iOpponentWin + iOpponentAll +
iHistQtrSum + iHistQtrBest + iHistQtrDominance +
BasicCarScr + ChampPts + FightPctMark
  
Records per Page:

# Fighter   A T T   OWin   OAll   QSum   QBest   QDom   Chmp   FtPM   BCarS 
1Georges St. Pierre2397.0550.9345.0539.6181.0258.582.6153.6285.8
2Anderson Silva2356.8534.3356.6503.0186.8238.385.4176.0276.4
3Fedor Emelianenko2228.0509.2333.9472.1186.1220.235.6192.8278.1
4Jose Aldo2048.4432.8290.7405.7184.0211.170.0178.5275.6
5Jon Jones2044.0436.8267.7405.5184.5208.165.0195.8280.6
6Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira2028.2533.9385.8364.7164.3150.720.0149.7259.1
7Dan Henderson1986.5516.6416.1374.5160.9128.522.2119.8247.9
8Matt Hughes1976.2456.1346.1365.7162.3181.952.0157.0255.1
9Wanderlei Silva1907.0491.1363.0311.7170.2117.132.0167.4254.5
10B.J. Penn1847.3411.7385.8312.4165.0147.536.0151.7237.2
11Quinton Jackson1755.0466.6366.4260.5163.5104.719.2127.9246.2
12Chuck Liddell1753.8416.6319.1289.8173.4131.230.8144.1248.8
13Demetrious Johnson1736.8378.7266.9266.6174.9173.657.2161.7257.2
14Randy Couture1734.7448.4352.5269.3152.9105.347.0130.4228.9
15Lyoto Machida1661.5433.7345.8233.8161.574.618.0142.0252.1
16Frankie Edgar1650.5393.5326.8235.9154.297.733.0148.1261.3
17Urijah Faber1641.2357.2342.2242.7141.7117.432.4156.5251.1
18Dominick Cruz1635.3362.6253.9270.0166.9139.743.0144.6254.6
19Mauricio Rua1630.4411.2329.2229.4160.079.714.4160.1246.4
20Cain Velasquez1629.7361.9277.5250.6167.8124.228.2175.0244.5
Page 1 of 10
<<First <Prev 1 2 3 4 Next> Last>>
 
 

iOpponentWin – this index is designed to show who has more wins over quality Opponents.

iOpponentAll – this index describes the quality of All Opponents.

iHistQtrSum – this is a summary index that shows how high a fighter was ranked in each quarter

iHistQtrBest - represents the highest achievements for a fighter in terms of their best quarter-end scores and rankings.

iHistQtrDominance - shows how dominant top fighters were in each quarter.

ChampPts – Championship Points represents the number and level of the championship fights for each fighter.

FightPctMark – this index is a combination of multiple fight related statistics like: win percentage, finish rate, close and dominant fights.

BasicCarScr – Basic Career Score uses fights from an entire career, but it doesn't take into consideration the time period in which each fight happened. 

 

The All Time Total is slowly changing throughout a fighter's career. Some components only change at the end of a quarter.

 

To see how AllTimeTotal Score is calculated, go to

All Time Rankings formula